Descripción detallada Lote 152

Lote AnteriorSiguiente Lote

Subasta 1111T, Lote # 152

Holmes, Roberta Evelyn. The Southern Mines of California: Early Development of the Sonora Mining Region. San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1930.
4o. marquilla, 3 h. + 60 p. Frontispicio: Mapa plegado de "Southern Mines by Gibbes, 1852." (reproducción). Primera edición. Edición numerada de "20 (or 25) copies specially bound for presentation", ejemplar número 19. Dedicado y firmado por Roberta Evelyn Holmes. Reproducciones de dos litografías plegadas y fotografías distribuidas en tres páginas. Un mapa facsimilar. Fragmento de texto anexo sobre la edición: "True, while the Holms 'Southern Mines' may show 250 copies on the colophon, this copy that was forwarded to you was one of 20 copies that was specially bound in red leather for Roberta Holms. It was with a great deal of persuasión that I was able to get this copy from her father, Mr. Harold C. Holmes, the Oakland, Calif. Dealer…" Encuadernado en pasta dura, lomo en piel.

Estimado $1,500-2,000

Regresar al catálogo    Solicitud de Lote